All sessions took place in Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (EE/CS) 3-180. The Monday-morning registration and all lunches and coffee breaks were in 3-176. All other locations are noted in the program. A map is available.
Please remember to provide a pdf file for your talk (from electronic slides, scanned slides, or an electronic preprint); these files will be linked to the titles on this page.
Reception | [Coffman Memorial Union, West Wing, 4th floor] |
6:00-8:00 | Registration |
6:30-8:30 | Buffet dinner |
Registration | (8:00-8:50) | |
Morning session | (8:50-12:30) | Chair: James Vary |
Time (minutes) | Speaker | Title |
8:50 (10) | John Hiller | Welcome to the workshop |
9:00 (40+5) | Stanley J. Brodsky | New insights into light-front wave functions and QCD at the amplitude level: Part 1, Part 2 |
9:45 (40+5) | Frieder Lenz | Chiral symmetry in light-cone field theory |
10:30 (30) | break | |
11:00 (25+5) | Guy de Teramond | Mapping AdS/CFT results for holographic QCD to the light front |
11:30 (25+5) | Susan Gardner | Lessons learned from discrete symmetries on the light front |
12:30 (25+5) | Jacob Sonnenschien | A stringy model of decay of mesons |
Lunch | (12:30-2:00) | [box lunch provided] |
Afternoon session | (2:00-5:00) | Chair: Stan Glazek |
Time (minutes) | Speaker | Title |
2:00 (40+5) | Paul Hoyer | Perturbation theory in a p=0 condensate |
2:45 (40+5) | Charles Thorn | One-loop glue-glue scattering on the light-cone worldsheet |
3:30 (30) | break | |
4:00 (25+5) | Dipankar Chakrabarti | Glue-glue scattering on the light-cone worldsheet |
4:30 (25+5) | Pierre Grange | Poincare invariance with fields as OPVD in the Epstein-Glaser context |
ILCAC meeting | (7:00-9:00) | Radisson Meadows Room |
Morning session | (9:00-12:30) | Chair: Lorenz von Smekal |
Time (minutes) | Speaker | Title |
9:00 (40+5) | Stan Glazek | Light-front Hamiltonian calculation of masses of heavy quarkonium in one-flavor QCD |
9:45 (40+5) | Chueng Ji | Progress in LFQM phenomenology |
10:30 (30) | break | |
11:00 (25+5) | Jon Pumplin | Light-cone physics and parton distribution functions |
11:30 (25+5) | Joćo Pacheco B. C. de Melo | Spin-1 particles on the light front |
12:00 (25+5) | Feng Yuan | Unifying the mechanisms for single transverse-spin asymmetries |
Lunch | (12:30-2:00) | [box lunch provided] |
Afternoon excursion | (2:00-4:00) | Weisman Art Museum |
Workshop banquet | [Coffman Memorial Union, West Wing, 4th floor] |
6:00-7:00 | Reception with cash bar |
7:00-9:00 | Buffet dinner |
Morning session | (9:00-12:30) | Chair: Stan Brodsky |
Time (minutes) | Speaker | Title |
9:00 (40+5) | Craig Roberts | Dyson-Schwinger equations: an update |
9:45 (40+5) | Lorenz von Smekal | Landau gauge QCD - How nonperturbative does it get? |
10:30 (30) | break | |
11:00 (25+5) | Jan Pawlowski | Functional RG methods in QCD |
11:30 (25+5) | Peter Tandy | Beyond the ladder |
12:00 (25+5) | Pieter Maris | Two and three-body bound states in an explicitly covariant framework |
Lunch | (12:30-2:00) | [box lunch provided] |
Afternoon session | (2:00-5:30) | Chair: Gary McCartor |
Time (minutes) | Speaker | Title |
2:00 (40+5) | Mikhail Shifman | Highly excited mesons in QCD |
2:45 (40+5) | Jean-Francois Mathiot | The Yukawa model in covariant light-front dynamics |
3:30 (30) | break | |
4:00 (25+5) | Bernard Bakker | The box diagram in Yukawa theory |
4:30 (25+5) | Vladimir Karmanov | On derivation of the LFD fermion form factors from Feynman approach |
5:00 (25+5) | Lubomir Martinovic | A few aspects of bosonization in light-front field theory |
Morning session | (8:30-11:15) | Chair: John Hiller [note earlier start!] |
Time (minutes) | Speaker | Title |
8:30 (40+5) | Gary McCartor | Regulating QCD bound-state calculations |
9:15 (40+5) | James Vary | Solving light-front QCD with ab-initio many-body basis function methods |
10:00 (30) | break | |
10:30 (45) | Paul Hoyer and James Vary | Discussion of light-cone physics and funding |
Lunch | (11:15-12:30) | [box lunch provided] |
Workshop closed. | Safe travels, everyone! |