ICAP98 Scientific Program (Final)
Tuesday (15-9-98)
8.20 - 8.30 am: Welcome & Announcements - Ronald Ruth (SLAC) / Robert Ryne (LANL)
Morning Plenary Session - All Talks 45 mins. Each
S-Tu (Steinbeck-Tuesday): Modeling Challenges in Next-Generation Accelerators
Chair: Ronald Ruth (SLAC)
8.30 -9.15 am | Modeling Challenges in the Next Linear Collider | Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC) |
9.15 -10.00 am | Modeling Challenges for the LHC | Francesco Ruggiero (CERN) |
10.30-11.15 am | Modeling Challenges for the Muon Collider | Harold Kirk (BNL) |
11.15-12.00 pm | The DOE Grand Challenge in Computational Accelerator Physics | Robert Ryne (LANL) |
Afternoon Parallel Focused Sessions
F-Tu (Ferrante-Tuesday): Advanced Accelerator Design & Control
Chair: Martin Lee (SLAC)
1.30 -1.50 pm | MERLIN - An (Object-Oriented) Simulation Tool for Linear Colliders | Nicholas Walker (DESY) |
1.50 -2.10 pm | Experience with the CLASSIC Library for MAD Version 9 | Christoph Iselin (CERN) |
2.10 -2.30 pm | LEGO - A Class Library for Particle Accelerator Design and Simulation | Yunhai Cai (SLAC) |
2.30 -2.50 pm | The Standard Exchange Format (SXF) for Accelerator Description | Fulvia Pilat (BNL) |
2.50 -3.10 pm | The Accelerator Description Exchange Format | Nikolay Malitsky (Cornell) |
3.10 -3.15 pm | Comments | Martin Lee (SLAC) |
3.45 -4.00 pm | Matlab-Like Environment for Accelerator Modeling and Simulation | Hiroshi Nishimura (LBNL) |
4.00 -4.15 pm | Experience with Beam Physics Computation in a Control System Environment | Elliot McCrory (Fermilab) |
4.15 -4.30 pm | Expansion of the Control System Constructed by OOP Method | Hiroshi Yoshikawa (JSRRI) |
4.30 -4.45 pm | A Simple Real-Time Beam Tuning Program for the KEKB Injector Linac | John Flanagan (KEK) |
4.45 -5.00 pm | A Universal Postprocessing Toolkit for Accelerator Simulation and Data Analysis | Michael Borland (ANL) |
5.00 -5.30 pm | Discussion | Martin Lee/Jeff Corbett (SSRL) |
C-Tu (Colton-Tuesday): Modeling of High-Intensity Beam Phenomena
Chair: Robert Ryne (LANL)
1.30 -2.00 pm | Models and Simulation of Beam Halo Dynamics in High-Power Proton Linacs | Thomas Wangler (LANL) |
2.00 -2.25 pm | Echoes in High-Energy Stored Beams | Patrick Colestock (Fermilab) |
2.25 -2.50 pm | A Multigrid-Based Approach to Modeling a High-Current Superconducting Linac for Waste Transmutation | Paolo Pierini(INFN) |
2.50 -3.15 pm | Simulation and Observation of the Long Time Evolution of the Longitudinal Instability in a Storage Ring | Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI) |
3.45 -4.15 pm | Analytical Model of Halo Formation | Robert Gluckstern (U of Md) |
4.15 -4.30 pm | Aspects of Longitudinal Halo Dynamics including Nonlinear RF Fields | John Barnard (LLNL) |
4.30 -4.45 pm | Halo Formation in 3D Bunches with Self-Consistent Stationary Distribution | Alexei Fedotov (U of Md) |
4.45 -5.00 pm | New Methods in WARP | Dave Grote (LLNL) |
5.00 -5.15 pm | WARP Simulations of a Space-Charge Dominated Beam in a Dispersive Channel | Rami Kishak (U of Md) |
5.15 -5.30 pm | Discussion | Robert Ryne/John Barnard |
7.00 - 9.30 pm: Evening Poster Session / Desserts