ICAP98 Scientific Program (Final)
Wednesday (16-9-98)
Morning Parallel Focused Sessions - All Talks 20 mins. Each
F-We1 (Ferrante-Wednesday 1): Advances in Electromagnetic Modeling
Chair: Yong Ho Chin (KEK)
8.30 -8.50 am | High-Precision Mode Calculation Using the Perfect Boundary Approximation Technique | Thomas Weiland (TU-Darmstadt) |
8.50 -9.10 am | A Rigorous Analysis of Cavity Resonators by Finite Element Method | Zoltan Cendes (Ansoft) |
9.10 -9.30 am | An Advanced Electromagnetic Eigenmode Solver for
Vacuum Electronic Devices - CTLSS
Simon Cooke (SAIC) |
|
9.30 - 9.50 am | On Solving Maxwellian Eigenvalue Problems for Accelerating Cavities | Peter Arbenz (ETH-Zurich) |
9.50 -10.10 am | Improved GdfidL with Generalized Diagonal Fillings and Reduced Memory and CPU Requirements | Warner Bruns (TU-Berlin) |
10.10-10.30 am | Optimized Order (OO2) Method for Hemholtz's and Maxwell's Harmonic Equations and Non-Conforming Meshes | Frederic Nataf (CNRS) |
F-We2 (Ferrante-Wednesday 2): Advanced Algorithms & Methods
Chair: Robert Gluckstern (U of Maryland)
11.00-11.20 am | Self-Consistent Model for the Beams in Accelerators | Alexandre Novokhatski (TU-Darmstadt) |
11.20-11.40 pm | Stochastic Collisional Effects in N-Body Problems | Salman Habib (LANL) |
11.40-12.00 am | Modeling Beams with Elements in Phase Space | Eric Nelson (LANL) |
12.00-12.20 pm | Model-Independent Analysis of Beamlines | Chun-Xi Wang (SLAC) | 12.20-12.40 pm | Using Symbolic Algebra for the Generation of Orbit Simulation Codes from Hamiltonians | Andreas Adelmann (PSI) |
12.40 -1.00 pm | Improved A-Priori Error Bounds for Numerical Integration of Ordinary Differential Equations | Robert Warnock (SLAC) |
C-We1 (Colton-Wednesday 1): New Software Environments & Libraries
Chair: Alex Friedman (LLNL)
8.30 -8.50 am | SCICHAT - An Application Server for Collaborative Work | John Cary (Tech-X) | 8.50 -9.10 am | A Python Interface to WARP in Parallel and Serial Environments | Dave Grote (LLNL) |
9.10 -9.30 am | The Framework of United Accelerator Libraries | Nikolay Malitsky (Cornell) |
9.30 -9.50 am | Particle Accelerator Simulation with C++ and the POOMA Framework | Timothy Cleland (LANL) |
9.50 -10.10 am | JPP: A Particle Tracking Code with Java | Ryoichi Hajima (U of Tokyo) |
10.10-10.30 am | Implementation of Object-Oriented Design with Fortran Language in Beam Dynamics Studies | Ji Qiang (LANL) |
C-We2 (Colton-Wednesday 2): Graphic Interfaces & Advanced Visualization
Chair: George Gillespie (Gillespie Assoc.)
11.00-11.20 am | An Application Framework and Graphic User Interface for Multiple Accelerator Codes | Barrey Hill (Gillespie Assoc.) |
11.20-11.40 am | The GUI for MAPA, An Object-Oreinted Application for Designing and Modeling Particle Accelerators | David Bruhwiler (Tech-X) |
11.40-12.00 pm | COM Objects and Client/Server Architectures: How to Customize Modern CAD Tools for Use in Accelerator Component Design | John DeFord (STAR) |
12.00-12.20 pm | Dynamic Visualization of Instabilities in Time-Dependent PIC Simulations | Stefan Illy (ITP, Karlsruhe) |
12.20-12.40 pm | Measurements and Visualization of the Transverse Phase-Space Topology at LEP | Giulio Morpurgo (CERN) |
12.40 -1.00 pm | Using 3-D Perspectives as a Visualization Tool for Phase Space Data | George Gillespie (Gillespie Assoc.) |