Past SLAC
Experimental Seminars July 2000 - July 2001
[ SLAC :
Seminars ]
Here's a list of seminars that have already happened since July 2000.
-
7/11/00 Tuesday, *12:45*, *AUDITORIUM*
- "MONOLITH: a project for the explicit observation of the neutrino oscillation pattern"
-
Stefano Ragazzi (University of Milan)
-
7/18/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "High energy nucleus-nucleus collisions and signatures of deconfinement"
-
Sonja Kabana (University of Berne)
-
7/20/00 Thursday, *14:00*, *AUDITORIUM*
- "Bs mixing at SLD"
-
Stéphane Willocq (Univ. of Massachusetts)
-
7/24/00 MONDAY, 12:30, *AUDITORIUM*
- "First physics results from BABAR"
-
David Hitlin (Caltech)
-
7/25/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "High-Energy Photon Colliders"
-
Valery Telnov (Budker INP and DESY)
-
8/1/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Status of the LIGO project"
-
Daniel Sigg (Caltech)
-
8/8/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Mapping the early universe with Boomerang"
-
John Ruhl (UC Santa Barbara)
-
8/10/00 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Measurement of the b-quark fragmentation function in Z0 decays"
-
Danning Dong (SLAC)
-
8/15/00 Tuesday, *13:00*, Orange Room
- "The search for free particles with fractional electric charge; experimental survey and new results"
-
Valerie Halyo (SLAC/Stanford U)
-
9/5/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Status of the GLAST Project"
-
Eduardo do Couto e Silva (SLAC)
-
9/7/00 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "QCD Studies and Determination of the Strong Coupling Constant at HERA"
-
Tobias Haas (DESY)
-
9/12/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Whither WIMPs - CDMS, DAMA and the Search for 30% of the Missing Mass of the Universe"
-
Richard Gaitskell (UC Berkeley)
-
9/14/00 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "The BABAR online system and future issues in BABAR computing"
-
Gregory Dubois-Felsmann (Caltech)
-
9/19/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Achievements of BABAR Offline Computing"
-
Stephen Gowdy (LBNL)
-
9/26/00 Tuesday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "The Challenge of a Hadronic B-Physics Experiment: HERA-B Status and Prospects"
-
Klaus Ehret (University of Dortmund)
-
10/3/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Out-of-this-World Physics: Probing Quantum Gravity at High-Energy Colliders"
-
Greg Landsberg (Brown University)
-
10/10/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Observation of Anomalous Dimuon Events in the NuTeV Decay Channel"
-
Todd Adams (Kansas State University)
-
10/12/00 Thursday, *14:00*, TRAINING CENTER C+D
- "The PHENIX Experiment at RHIC"
-
David Morrison (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
-
10/17/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "The CERN-Gran Sasso Long Baseline Neutrino Program"
-
Francesco Pietropaolo (INFN Padova)
-
10/24/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Performance of the BABAR Drift Chamber"
-
Michael Kelsey (Princeton University)
-
11/7/00 Tuesday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Missing Energy Plus Jets CDF Data: can we dig it?"
-
Maria Spiropulu (Harvard University)
-
11/21/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Cosmology using Supernovae and the SuperNova/Acceleration Probe (SNAP)"
-
Gregory Aldering (LBNL)
-
11/28/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Sub-Millimeter Tests of the Gravitational Inverse-Square Law"
-
Ulrich Schmidt (University of Washington)
-
12/1/00 FRIDAY, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "The BTeV Program at Fermilab"
-
Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University)
-
12/5/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Water Cherenkov Calorimeter for the Next Generation Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments"
-
Yifang Wang (Stanford University)
-
12/11/00 MONDAY, 14:00, AUDITORIUM
- "A Hand Count that Counts: The Quest for CP Violation in the B System"
-
Matthias Neubert (Cornell University)
-
12/12/00 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Diffraction at HERA"
-
Mario Martinez (DESY)
-
1/9/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Nucleon Instability, (B-L) Non-Conservation, and Neutron-Antineutron Transitions"
-
Yuri Kamyshkov (University of Tennessee)
-
1/11/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Do it Yourself Genomics... Making and Using Low Cost DNA Microarrays"
-
Michael Fero (Stanford University)
-
1/16/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "KS / KL Rare Decays with the NA48 Experiment at CERN"
-
Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)
-
1/30/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "A Study of New B -> J/psi K(*)0 X Decays at CDF"
-
Stephen Bailey (Harvard University)
-
2/1/01 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "A Physics Program Based on a New Asymmetrical e+e- Collider for the Regime 1 < sqrt(s) < 2.5 (3.6) GeV at SLAC"
-
Rinaldo Baldini (INFN-LNF)
-
2/6/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Detecting Cosmic Shear"
-
David Wittman (Bell Laboratories)
-
2/8/01 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Measurement of the Pion Radiative Decay Rate with a Liquid Xenon Calorimeter"
-
Enrico Conti (INFN Padova)
-
2/12/01 MONDAY, *11:15*, AUDITORIUM
- "Latest BABAR Results"
-
David Hitlin (Caltech)
-
2/14/01 WEDNESDAY, *16:00*, AUDITORIUM
- "CKM Triangle Analysis: A Critical Review With Updated Experimental Inputs and Theoretical Parameters"
-
Guido Martinelli (University of Rome)
-
2/27/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Squeaking Pips: Squeezing the Last MeV out of LEP"
-
Mike Lamont (CERN)
-
3/1/01 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Recent Results on B Mixing, Lifetime, and CP Violation from Belle"
-
Hiroyasu Tajima (University of Tokyo)
-
3/6/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Prospects of Very Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments with the JAERI-KEK High Intensity Proton Accelerator"
-
Naotoshi Okamura (KEK)
-
3/8/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Probing Dark Matter/Energy with the Large-Aperture Synoptic Survey Telescope"
-
Tony Tyson (Bell Laboratories)
-
3/13/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Charmed Baryons Results from CLEO"
-
John Yelton (Florida University)
-
3/15/01 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Selected Topics in W Physics at LEP II"
-
Yoshi Uchida (MIT)
-
3/20/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Cosmic Acceleration and Fundamental Physics"
-
Andreas Albrecht (UC Davis)
-
3/22/01 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Addition Before Multiplication: Quantum Interference Using Polarized Positrons, and a Search for Schwinger's Vacuum Photon Pairs From Sonoluminescence Light"
-
Sewan Fan (University of Washington)
-
3/27/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Mixing and CP Violation in Charm and Beauty - Experimental Perspective"
-
Ted Liu (FNAL)
-
3/29/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Particle-induced Infrared Emission in Gases, Liquids and Crystals"
-
Davide Iannuzzi (INFN Pavia)
-
4/5/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Physics at the LHC"
-
Ian Hinchliffe (LBNL)
-
4/10/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Signals of Extragalactic Tau Neutrinos"
-
Sharada Iyer (University of Arizona)
-
4/25/01 Wednesday, 13:30, AUDITORIUM
- "What Can We Hope to Learn With Half an Inverse Attobarn?"
-
Zoltan Ligeti (LBNL)
-
5/3/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "The Charm and QCD Program of CLEO-C"
-
Lawrence Gibbons (Cornell University)
-
5/8/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "A Glimpse of the Epoch of Deceleration from the Highest Redshift Supernova Observed"
-
Peter Nugent (LBNL)
-
5/10/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Probing Lepton Flavor Physics With Neutrinos"
-
Yuval Grossman (Technion Haifa)
-
5/15/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "W Mass Measurement Above the W Pair Production Threshold"
-
Oliver Buchmüller (CERN)
-
5/17/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Charmless Hadronic B Decays at BABAR"
-
Paul Bloom (University of Colorado)
-
5/22/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Solar Neutrino Results from SNO"
-
Mark Neubauer (University of Pennsylvania)
-
5/24/01 Thursday, 12:30, TRAINING CENTER C+D
- "Charge Asymmetry of Pions in the Process e+e->e+e-pi+pi- at B and phi Factories"
-
Valeri Serbo (Novosibirsk State University)
-
5/29/01 Tuesday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Evidence for the Purely Leptonic Decay D --> mu nu at CLEO"
-
Ilya Narsky (Southern Methodist University)
-
5/30/01 WEDNESDAY, 12:30, Orange Room
- "The Potential for Higgs Physics at Future Colliders"
-
David Rainwater (FNAL)
-
5/31/01 Thursday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Experimental Search for Magnetic Monopoles Produced by the Proton-Antiproton Collisions at the Tevatron Collider"
-
Wei Luo (University of Oklahoma)
-
6/5/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Rare Kaon Decay Results from KTeV"
-
Tony Barker (University of Colorado)
-
6/7/01 Thursday, *14:00*, AUDITORIUM
- "New Physics at New Colliders"
-
James Wells (UC Davis)
-
6/12/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Measurements of the B0 and B+ Lifetimes at BABAR"
-
Jan Stark (LPNHE Paris)
-
7/6/01
- ""
-
-
7/10/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "Measurement of the Polarization Observables in Elastic and Inelastic Electron-Deuteron Scattering at the VEPP-3 Storage Ring"
-
Dmitri Nikolenko (BINP Novosibirsk)
-
7/17/01 Tuesday, 12:30, Orange Room
- "CP Analysis of the Channel B0 -> J/psi K*0 (KS pi0)"
-
Johann Cohen-Tanugi (LPNHE-Ecole Polytechnique Palaiseau)
-
7/19/01 Thursday, 12:30, AUDITORIUM
- "Glue/Charm Physics with Antiprotons at GSI Darmstadt"
-
Helmut Koch (Ruhr University Bochum)
Thomas Schietinger
Last modified: 19 July 2001