SLAC ATLAS Personnel

The SLAC ATLAS department is part of the Elementary Particle Physics research division in the SLAC Science Directorate.

Name Work area Current base (Nov/2011) Personal page
Faculty and Scientific Staff
Tim Barklow Computing SLAC  
Rainer Bartoldus (TDAQ lead) TDAQ, FTK, TDAQ pgrade SLAC link
Philippe Grenier (Pixel lead) Pixel, ITk SLAC  
Michael Kagan** Pixel, b-tag, machine learning CERN  
Richard Mount  (Computing lead) Computing, Western Tier2 PI SLAC  
Ariel Schwartzman* Jet/MET, HGTD upgrade SLAC  

Su Dong* (Team leader, ATLAS department head)

Pixel, TDAQ, Muon, Upgrade SLAC link
Charlie Young (Team leader, Simulation/muon lead) Simulation, Muon, Pixel, Upgrade SLAC  
Engineering Physicist / Project Scientist
Martin Kocian Pixel, ITk, HGTD SLAC
Nicoletta Garelli TDAQ, Muon, FTK CERN  
PostDoctoral Research Associates
Francesco Rubbo Jet/MET, HGTD SLAC  
Graduate Students
James Black
Pixel/Simulation SLAC
Aviv Cukierman
Jet/MET
SLAC
Qi Zeng Pixel, b-tag SLAC  
Computing Professionals
Makoto Asai Simulation SLAC  
Catrin Bernius TDAQ CERN  
Ric Claus Muon SLAC  
Andrea Dotti Simulation SLAC  
Andrew Hanushevsky XROOTD author/support SLAC  
Tatsumi Koi Simulation SLAC  
James (JJ) Russell Muon SLAC  
Andrei Salnikov TDAQ SLAC link
Matthias Wittgen Pixel, FTK, ITk SLAC  
Instrumentaion Specilists / Engineers / Techs
Pietro Caragiulo Upgrade ASIC design (ITk, HGTD) SLAC  
Angelo Dragone Upgrade ASIC design (HGTD, ITk) SLAC  
Mark Freytag Electronics support SLAC link
Jasmine Hasi Pixel, ITk SLAC  
Ryan Herbst Muon, TDAQ, Upgrade electronics SLAC  
Chris Kenney Pixel, ITk SLAC  
Matt McCulloch Mechanical support SLAC  
David Nelson Pixel, ITk, (TileCal) SLAC link
Marco Oriunno Pixel, ITk SLAC  
Larry Ruckman Muon, Upgrade electronics SLAC  
Lupe Salgado Electronics support SLAC link
Julie Segal ITk, HGTD SLAC  
Astrid Tomada ITk SLAC  
Camillo Tamma Upgrade ASIC design (ITk) SLAC  
Administration support
Adrienne Higashi  General admin/travel  

* SLAC Particle Physics and Astrophysics faculty member
** Panofsky Fellow

US Western Tier-2 Personnel

Name Responsible Area
Richard Mount Western Tier2 PI, SLAC ATLAS computing lead
Wei Yang ATLAS Western Tier-2 Contact; System Software Developer

Former SLAC ATLAS Members and Associates

Former SLAC ATLAS members
Ignacio Aracena Former postdco/staff Data science business
John Backus Mayes Former postdoc EcoFactor
Bart Butler Former graduate student postdoc at Harvard then AT&T Big Data
Josh Cogan Former graduate student Management consultance business
Sarah Demers Former postdoc link Faculty at Yale
Till Eifert Former postdoc link CERN LD research staff
Bryan Fulsom Former postdoc link RA at PNNL
Stephen Gowdy Former staff link staff at CERN/CMS
Andy Haas** Former Panofsky Fellow link Faculty at NYU
Per Hansson Former postdoc SLAC staff on HPS experiment
Claus Horn Former postdoc link financial business
Paul D Jackson Former postdoc link junior faculty at U Adelaide, Australia
Katie Malone Former grad student IT Business
David W. Miller Former grad student link Enrico Fermi Fellow->junior faculty at U Chicago
Ben Nachman Former grad student LBNL Chamberlain Fellow/td>
Pascal Nef Former postdoc Finance business
Silke Nelson Former postdoc SLAC professional staff
Giacinto Piacquadio Former Panofsky Fellow/staff Faculty at Stonybrook
Dan Silverstein Former grad student MicroSoft
Emanuel Strauss Former postdoc AT&T Big Data
Max Swiatlowski Former grad student Enrico Fermi Fellow at Chicago
Michael Wilson Former postdoc Lattice Engines
Associates
Norman Graf  
Mike Huffer  
Mike Kelsey  
Peter Kim  
Steffen Luitz  
David MacFarlane*  
Tim Nelson  
Dennis Wright  
 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!