Logo & Landscapes of Canterbury
Neutrino 08 | May 25-31 | Christchurch | New Zealand

Programme Neutrino 2008

     
Sunday, May 25th    
     
4:00-7:00 Registration  
5:30-7:00 Welcome Reception  
6:00- Maori Cultural Performance  
   
Monday, May 26th    
     
8:00 Registration desk opens  
8:30-8:45 Welcome Jenni Adams, Canterbury
     
Chair: Francis Halzen    
8:45-9:15 Ernest Rutherford Cecila Jarlskog, LUND
(proc. contrib.)
     
Chair: Stephen Parke    
9:15-10:00 Where are we? Where are we going? Alexei Smirnov, ICTP
(proc. contrib.)
     
Solar:    
10:00-10:30 Borexino Cristano Galbiati, Princeton
(proc. contrib.)
     
10:30-11:00 Tea/coffee  
 
Chair: Art McDonald    
11:00-11:30 Report on the Third and Final Phase of SNO Hamish Robertson, Washington
(proc. contrib.)
11:30-12:00 Radiochemical solar neutrino experiments, successful and otherwise Richard L. Hahn, BNL
(proc. contrib.)
12:00-12:30 Future solar experiments Joshua Klein, Austin/Penn
(proc. contrib.)
     
12:30 – 2:00 Lunch  
 
Chair: Tsuyoshi Nakaya    
Reactor:    
2:00-2:30 KamLAND Patrick Decowski, Berkeley
(proc. contrib.)
2:30-3:00 Why Geo-neutrinos are Interesting William McDonough, Maryland
(proc. contrib.)
3:00-3:30 Detection of Geo-neutrinos John Learned, Hawaii
(proc. contrib.)
3:30-4:00 Neutrino Monitoring of Reactors Nathaniel Bowden, Livermore
(proc. contrib.)
   
4:00 – 4:30 Tea/coffee  
 
Chair: Maury Goodman    
4:30-5:00 Coherent neutrino scattering Juan Collar, Chicago
(proc. contrib.)
5:00-5:30 Recoilless resonant emission and detection of electron antineutrinos Walter Potzel, TUM
(proc. contrib.)
5:30-6:00 Theta_13: Double Chooz + non-Asian expts Thierry Lasserre, CEA Saclay
(proc. contrib.)
6:00-6:30 Theta_13: Daya Bay + Asian expts Christopher White, IIT
(proc. contrib.)
     
7:00-10:00 Neutrino Pizza Night  
  3 min. talks from the poster session.  
     
     
Tuesday, May 27th    
   
Atmospheric and Long Baseline Neutrinos:    
   
Chair: Jack Schneps    
9:00-9:30 SuperK III solar, atmospheric Jennifer Raaf, Boston
(proc. contrib.)
9:30-10:00 New Results from the MINOS Experiment Hugh Gallagher, Tufts
(proc. contrib.)
10:00-10:30 OPERA : setting the scene for nu-tau appearance at CNGS Giovanni Rosa, Roma
(proc. contrib.)
     
10:30-11:00 Tea/coffee  
 
Chair: Evgeny Akhmedov    
11:00-11:30 Global Overview of Mixings and Masses Renata Zukanovitch-Funchal, Sao Paulo
(no contrib.)
11:30-12:00 Status of INO Vivek Datar, BARC-Mumbai
(proc. contrib.)
12:00-12:30 Phenomenology of future neutrino experiments Hisakazu Minakata, TMU
(proc. contrib.)
     
12:30-2:00 Lunch  
 
Chair: Henry Sobel    
2:00-2:30 Status of T2K Issei Kato, Triumf
(proc. contrib.)
2:30-3:00 NOvA Ron Ray, Fermilab
(proc. contrib.)
3:00-3:30 Future possibilities with the JPARC neutrino beam Takaaki Kajita, ICRR/Tokyo
(proc. contrib.)
3:30-4:00 Future possibilities with neutrino beams from Fermilab Niki Saoulidou, Fermilab
(proc. contrib.)
     
4:00-4:30 Tea/coffee  
     
Chair: Edward Kearns    
4:30-5:00 Megaton detectors Andre Rubbia, ETH Zurich
(no contrib.)
5:00-5:15 DUSEL at Homestake Kevin Lesko, UC Berkeley
(proc. contrib.)
5:15-5:45 Neutrino Factories & Beta Beams J.J. Gomez-Cadenas, Valencia
(proc. contrib.)
5:45-6:15 New interactions - past and future experiments Michele Maltoni, Madrid
(proc. contrib.)
6:15-6:30 NuSOnG Mike Shaevitz, Columbia
(proc. contrib.)
     
7:00-10:00 Neutrino Pizza Night  
  3 min. talks from the poster session.  
   
     
Wednesday: May 28th    
   
Chair: Jorge Morfin    
9:00-9:30 MiniBOONE Oscillation Searches Stephen Brice, Fermilab
(proc. contrib.)
9:30-10:00 MIPP/HARP Michel Sorel, Valencia
(proc. contrib.)
10:00-10:30 Low Energy Neutrino Cross Sections (K2K, MiniBOONE, SciBOONE, Minerva) Sam Zeller , Los Alamos
(proc. contrib.)
10:30-10:45 Osc-SNS: Performing Precision Neutrino Measurements at the SNS Heather Ray, Florida
(proc. contrib.)
10:45-11:00 Searches for Sterile Neutrinos Francois Vanucci, APC Paris
(proc. contrib.)
   
11:00-12:30 Poster Question Session including Tea/Coffee  
   
12:30-1:45 Lunch
   
Direct mass and Double Beta:    
   
Chair: Christain Weinheimer    
1:45-2:15 Neutrino Properties Boris Kayser, Fermilab
(no contrib.)
2:15-2:45 Direct neutrino mass measurements Guido Drexlin, Karlsruhe
(proc. contrib.)
2:45-3:15 Double beta decay: Tracking Giorgio Gratta, Stanford
(no contrib.)
3:15-3:30 Results from NEMO-3 Robert Flack, University College London
(proc. contrib.)
     
3:30-4:00 Tea/coffee  
     
Chair: David Sinclair    
4:00-4:30 Double beta decay: Solid State/semi-conductors Carla Cattadori, INFN Milano
(proc. contrib.)
4:30-5:00 Double beta decay: Caloriometers Chiara Brofferio, Milano
(proc. contrib.)
5:00-5:30 Double beta decay: Scintillators Mark Chen, Queens
(proc. contrib.)
5:30-5:45 SNOLAB Tony Noble, Queens
(proc. contrib.)
     
7:00 Banquet  
     
Thursday, May 29th Excursion Day  
     
Friday, May 30th    
   
Dark Matter:    
   
Chair: Antonio Ereditato    
9:00-9:30 Dark Matter Detection Bernard Sadoulet, Berkeley
(no contrib.)
9:30-9:45 Neutrino Backgrounds to Dark Matter Searches and Directionality Jocelyn Monroe, MIT
(proc. contrib.)
9:45-10:00 Neutrino-less double-beta decay, WIMPs, and Xenon: Will the Quest converge? David Nygren, LBL
(no contrib.)
10:00-10:30 Neutrino mass models Stephen King, Southampton
(proc. contrib.)
     
10:30-11:00 Tea/Coffee  
 
Chair: Ray Volkas    
11:00-11:30 LHC and the Origin of Neutrino Mass Goran Senjanovic, ICTP
(proc. contrib.)
   
Neutrino Astrophysics:    
11:30-12:00 Supernova theory -simulation and nu fluxes Kent Budge, LANL
(proc. contrib.)
12:00-12:30 Physics potential of the next supernova observations Amol Dighe, Tata
(proc. contrib.)
     
12:30-2:00 Lunch  
     
Chair: Sandip Pakvasa    
2:00-2:30 Supernova Detection Masayuki Nakahata ICRR/Tokyo
(proc. contrib.)
2:30-3:00 Probing New Physics with Astrophysical Neutrinos Nicole Bell, Melbourne
(proc. contrib.)
3:00-3:30 Neutrinos and Future Concordance Cosmologies Richard Easther, Yale
(proc. contrib.)
3:30-4:00 Sterile Neutrinos in Cosmology Mikhail Shaposhnikov, EPFL Lausanne
(proc. contrib.)
     
4:00-4:30 Tea/Coffee  
 
Chair: Tom Gaisser  
4:30-5:00 Leptogenesis Yosef Nir, Weizman
(no contrib.)
High Energy Neutrinos:    
5:00-5:30 Results from seven years of AMANDA Ty De Young, Penn State
(proc. contrib.)
5:30-6:00 First data from the operation of the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope John Carr, IN2P3/CPP Marseille
(proc. contrib.)
6:00-6:30 Progress and latest results from Baikal, Nestor, NEMO and KM3NeT Emilio Migneco, Cantania
(proc. contrib.)
6:30-6:45 The GSI Anomaly Manfred Lindner, Heidelberg
(proc. contrib.)
     
   
   
Public Lecture:    
8:00-9:00 Neutrinos: Ghosts of the Universe Stephen Parke, Fermilab
     
     
Saturday: May 31st    
   
High Energy Neutrinos:    
   
Chair: Jordan Goodman    
9:00-9:30 IceCube Spencer Klein, LBL
(proc. contrib.)
9:30-10:00 Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory Esteban Roulet, Centro Atomico Bariloche
(proc. contrib.)
10:00-10:30 Radio detection of ultra-high energy neutrinos Peter Gorham, Hawaii
(proc. contrib.)
     
10:30-11:00 Tea/Coffee  
 
Chair: Larry Sulak  
11:00-11:30 Acoustic detection Giorgio Riccobene, LNS, Catania
(proc. contrib.)
11:30-12:00 Multiwavelength astronomy Brenda Dingus, Los Alamos
(no contrib.)
12:00-12:30 Implications of cosmic ray results for UHE neutrinos Subir Sarkar, Oxford
(proc. contrib.)
     
12:30-2:00 Lunch  
     
Chair: Norbert Schmitz    
2:00-2:30 Status of neutrino astronomy Julia Becker, Gothenberg
(proc. contrib.)
2:30-3:00 Outlook: Theory Pilar Hernandez, Valencia
(proc. contrib.)
3:00-3:30 Outlook: Experimental Yoichiro Suzuki, ICCR/Tokyo
(proc. contrib.)
3:30-3:45 International Neutrino Commission Report Jack Schneps, Tufts U
(proc. contrib.)
 
 
Neutrino 08 - Christchurch, New Zealand