Sunday, May 25th | ||
4:00-7:00 | Registration | |
5:30-7:00 | Welcome Reception | |
6:00- | Maori Cultural Performance | |
Monday, May 26th | ||
8:00 | Registration desk opens | |
8:30-8:45 | Welcome | Jenni Adams, Canterbury |
Chair: Francis Halzen | ||
8:45-9:15 | Ernest Rutherford | Cecila Jarlskog, LUND (proc. contrib.) |
Chair: Stephen Parke | ||
9:15-10:00 | Where are we? Where are we going? | Alexei Smirnov, ICTP (proc. contrib.) |
Solar: | ||
10:00-10:30 | Borexino | Cristano Galbiati, Princeton (proc. contrib.) |
10:30-11:00 | Tea/coffee | |
Chair: Art McDonald | ||
11:00-11:30 | Report on the Third and Final Phase of SNO | Hamish Robertson, Washington (proc. contrib.) |
11:30-12:00 | Radiochemical solar neutrino experiments, successful and otherwise | Richard L. Hahn, BNL (proc. contrib.) |
12:00-12:30 | Future solar experiments | Joshua Klein, Austin/Penn (proc. contrib.) |
12:30 – 2:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: Tsuyoshi Nakaya | ||
Reactor: | ||
2:00-2:30 | KamLAND | Patrick Decowski, Berkeley (proc. contrib.) |
2:30-3:00 | Why Geo-neutrinos are Interesting | William McDonough, Maryland (proc. contrib.) |
3:00-3:30 | Detection of Geo-neutrinos | John Learned, Hawaii (proc. contrib.) |
3:30-4:00 | Neutrino Monitoring of Reactors | Nathaniel Bowden, Livermore (proc. contrib.) |
4:00 – 4:30 | Tea/coffee | |
Chair: Maury Goodman | ||
4:30-5:00 | Coherent neutrino scattering | Juan Collar, Chicago (proc. contrib.) |
5:00-5:30 | Recoilless resonant emission and detection of electron antineutrinos | Walter Potzel, TUM (proc. contrib.) |
5:30-6:00 | Theta_13: Double Chooz + non-Asian expts | Thierry Lasserre, CEA Saclay (proc. contrib.) |
6:00-6:30 | Theta_13: Daya Bay + Asian expts | Christopher White, IIT (proc. contrib.) |
7:00-10:00 | Neutrino Pizza Night | |
3 min. talks from the poster session. | ||
Tuesday, May 27th | ||
Atmospheric and Long Baseline Neutrinos: | ||
Chair: Jack Schneps | ||
9:00-9:30 | SuperK III solar, atmospheric | Jennifer Raaf, Boston (proc. contrib.) |
9:30-10:00 | New Results from the MINOS Experiment | Hugh Gallagher, Tufts (proc. contrib.) |
10:00-10:30 | OPERA : setting the scene for nu-tau appearance at CNGS | Giovanni Rosa, Roma (proc. contrib.) |
10:30-11:00 | Tea/coffee | |
Chair: Evgeny Akhmedov | ||
11:00-11:30 | Global Overview of Mixings and Masses | Renata Zukanovitch-Funchal, Sao Paulo (no contrib.) |
11:30-12:00 | Status of INO | Vivek Datar, BARC-Mumbai (proc. contrib.) |
12:00-12:30 | Phenomenology of future neutrino experiments | Hisakazu Minakata, TMU (proc. contrib.) |
12:30-2:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: Henry Sobel | ||
2:00-2:30 | Status of T2K | Issei Kato, Triumf (proc. contrib.) |
2:30-3:00 | NOvA | Ron Ray, Fermilab (proc. contrib.) |
3:00-3:30 | Future possibilities with the JPARC neutrino beam | Takaaki Kajita, ICRR/Tokyo (proc. contrib.) |
3:30-4:00 | Future possibilities with neutrino beams from Fermilab | Niki Saoulidou, Fermilab (proc. contrib.) |
4:00-4:30 | Tea/coffee | |
Chair: Edward Kearns | ||
4:30-5:00 | Megaton detectors | Andre Rubbia, ETH Zurich (no contrib.) |
5:00-5:15 | DUSEL at Homestake | Kevin Lesko, UC Berkeley (proc. contrib.) |
5:15-5:45 | Neutrino Factories & Beta Beams | J.J. Gomez-Cadenas, Valencia (proc. contrib.) |
5:45-6:15 | New interactions - past and future experiments | Michele Maltoni, Madrid (proc. contrib.) |
6:15-6:30 | NuSOnG | Mike Shaevitz, Columbia (proc. contrib.) |
7:00-10:00 | Neutrino Pizza Night | |
3 min. talks from the poster session. | ||
Wednesday: May 28th | ||
Chair: Jorge Morfin | ||
9:00-9:30 | MiniBOONE Oscillation Searches | Stephen Brice, Fermilab (proc. contrib.) |
9:30-10:00 | MIPP/HARP | Michel Sorel, Valencia (proc. contrib.) |
10:00-10:30 | Low Energy Neutrino Cross Sections (K2K, MiniBOONE, SciBOONE, Minerva) | Sam Zeller , Los Alamos (proc. contrib.) |
10:30-10:45 | Osc-SNS: Performing Precision Neutrino Measurements at the SNS | Heather Ray, Florida (proc. contrib.) |
10:45-11:00 | Searches for Sterile Neutrinos | Francois Vanucci, APC Paris (proc. contrib.) |
11:00-12:30 | Poster Question Session including Tea/Coffee | |
12:30-1:45 | Lunch | |
Direct mass and Double Beta: | ||
Chair: Christain Weinheimer | ||
1:45-2:15 | Neutrino Properties | Boris Kayser, Fermilab (no contrib.) |
2:15-2:45 | Direct neutrino mass measurements | Guido Drexlin, Karlsruhe (proc. contrib.) |
2:45-3:15 | Double beta decay: Tracking | Giorgio Gratta, Stanford (no contrib.) |
3:15-3:30 | Results from NEMO-3 | Robert Flack, University College London (proc. contrib.) |
3:30-4:00 | Tea/coffee | |
Chair: David Sinclair | ||
4:00-4:30 | Double beta decay: Solid State/semi-conductors | Carla Cattadori, INFN Milano (proc. contrib.) |
4:30-5:00 | Double beta decay: Caloriometers | Chiara Brofferio, Milano (proc. contrib.) |
5:00-5:30 | Double beta decay: Scintillators | Mark Chen, Queens (proc. contrib.) |
5:30-5:45 | SNOLAB | Tony Noble, Queens (proc. contrib.) |
7:00 | Banquet | |
Thursday, May 29th | Excursion Day | |
Friday, May 30th | ||
Dark Matter: | ||
Chair: Antonio Ereditato | ||
9:00-9:30 | Dark Matter Detection | Bernard Sadoulet, Berkeley (no contrib.) |
9:30-9:45 | Neutrino Backgrounds to Dark Matter Searches and Directionality | Jocelyn Monroe, MIT (proc. contrib.) |
9:45-10:00 | Neutrino-less double-beta decay, WIMPs, and Xenon: Will the Quest converge? | David Nygren, LBL (no contrib.) |
10:00-10:30 | Neutrino mass models | Stephen King, Southampton (proc. contrib.) |
10:30-11:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Chair: Ray Volkas | ||
11:00-11:30 | LHC and the Origin of Neutrino Mass | Goran Senjanovic, ICTP (proc. contrib.) |
Neutrino Astrophysics: | ||
11:30-12:00 | Supernova theory -simulation and nu fluxes | Kent Budge, LANL (proc. contrib.) |
12:00-12:30 | Physics potential of the next supernova observations | Amol Dighe, Tata (proc. contrib.) |
12:30-2:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: Sandip Pakvasa | ||
2:00-2:30 | Supernova Detection | Masayuki Nakahata ICRR/Tokyo (proc. contrib.) |
2:30-3:00 | Probing New Physics with Astrophysical Neutrinos | Nicole Bell, Melbourne (proc. contrib.) |
3:00-3:30 | Neutrinos and Future Concordance Cosmologies | Richard Easther, Yale (proc. contrib.) |
3:30-4:00 | Sterile Neutrinos in Cosmology | Mikhail Shaposhnikov, EPFL Lausanne (proc. contrib.) |
4:00-4:30 | Tea/Coffee | |
Chair: Tom Gaisser | ||
4:30-5:00 | Leptogenesis | Yosef Nir, Weizman (no contrib.) |
High Energy Neutrinos: | ||
5:00-5:30 | Results from seven years of AMANDA | Ty De Young, Penn State (proc. contrib.) |
5:30-6:00 | First data from the operation of the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope | John Carr, IN2P3/CPP Marseille (proc. contrib.) |
6:00-6:30 | Progress and latest results from Baikal, Nestor, NEMO and KM3NeT | Emilio Migneco, Cantania (proc. contrib.) |
6:30-6:45 | The GSI Anomaly | Manfred Lindner, Heidelberg (proc. contrib.) |
Public Lecture: | ||
8:00-9:00 | Neutrinos: Ghosts of the Universe | Stephen Parke, Fermilab |
Saturday: May 31st | ||
High Energy Neutrinos: | ||
Chair: Jordan Goodman | ||
9:00-9:30 | IceCube | Spencer Klein, LBL (proc. contrib.) |
9:30-10:00 | Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory | Esteban Roulet, Centro Atomico Bariloche (proc. contrib.) |
10:00-10:30 | Radio detection of ultra-high energy neutrinos | Peter Gorham, Hawaii (proc. contrib.) |
10:30-11:00 | Tea/Coffee | |
Chair: Larry Sulak | ||
11:00-11:30 | Acoustic detection | Giorgio Riccobene, LNS, Catania (proc. contrib.) |
11:30-12:00 | Multiwavelength astronomy | Brenda Dingus, Los Alamos (no contrib.) |
12:00-12:30 | Implications of cosmic ray results for UHE neutrinos | Subir Sarkar, Oxford (proc. contrib.) |
12:30-2:00 | Lunch | |
Chair: Norbert Schmitz | ||
2:00-2:30 | Status of neutrino astronomy | Julia Becker, Gothenberg (proc. contrib.) |
2:30-3:00 | Outlook: Theory | Pilar Hernandez, Valencia (proc. contrib.) |
3:00-3:30 | Outlook: Experimental | Yoichiro Suzuki, ICCR/Tokyo (proc. contrib.) |
3:30-3:45 | International Neutrino Commission Report | Jack Schneps, Tufts U (proc. contrib.) |